HomeAbout Us SitesMembersEventsSafetyForumSponsorsCompsLinks
 
 

BFAR History

 


2007

Pictures

Click here for a video slide show 

(by Greg Hemingway, pictures courtesy Jayson Biggins, Ian Mitchell, Carrie Stenvig, and others!)

"Unofficial" BFAR 2007 Video - by Gary Hachey

Results

Event
Winner
Details
Longest Flight (Duration)
Ian Mitchell
6 hours 23 min
Highest Altitude
Martin Vesely
1592 m
Flight Time closest to:

1 hour

2 hours

4 hours

Jonathan Wreglesworth

Dave Corbin

Martin Vesely

exactly 1 hour

1:49:15

4:20:00

Best Photo
Ken Nicholson
 
OLC and other GPS-related Competitions (not scored due to computer problem)

                   



2006

Pictures

Click here for slide show (1.2 Mb download)

Results

Event
Winner
Details
Longest Flight (Duration)
Byron McDonald
3 hours 46 min
OLC Competition
Robin Sather
55.80 points
Highest Altitude
Graeme Herring
1776 m
Flight Time closest to:
1 hour
Alan Dickey
58:09 minutes
Longest Time Kiting
-
(not done, too much flying!)
Fastest Kiting - Obstacle Course
-
(not done, too much flying!)

                   



2005

Pictures

Click here for slide show (2 Mb download - wait for it!)

Results

Event
Winner
Details
Longest Flight (Duration)
Matt Ashley
3 hours 27 min
OLC Competition (below)
Simon Weng
59.40 points
Highest Altitude
Matt Ashley
1601 m
Flight Time closest to:
1 hour
2 hours
3 hours
Martina Lang
Simon Weng
Matt Ashley
0:56
2:02
3:27
Match Racing
-
(cancelled due to winds)
Longest Time Kiting
-
(cancelled)
Fastest Kiting - Obstacle Course
-
(cancelled)

                   

OLC Competition
Pilot
Flight Distance
Type
Points
Simon Weng
39.60
Out and Return
59.40
Conrad
32.74
Out and Return
49.11
John
30.34
Out and Return
45.51


2004

Pictures

(coming)

Results

Event
Winner
Details
Longest Flight (Duration)
Alan Dickey
2 hours 56 min
XC Competition (below)
Alan Dickey
29.92 km
Highest Altitude
Graeme Herring
1556 m
Flight Time exactly on an hour
Annelies Browne
1 hour 1 min 38 seconds
Longest Time Kiting
Alex Raymont
 
Fastest Kiting - Obstacle Course
Alex Raymont
 

                   

Turnpoint Accumulation
Pilot
Saturday (km)
Sunday (km)
Total (km)
Alan Dickey
9.86
20.06
29.92
Annelies Browne
4.10
10.33
14.43
Rob Samplonius
4.54
7.26
11.80
Mark Dowsett
11.04
11.04
Jim Orava
10.72
10.72


2003

Pictures

Click for Slide Show - Part 1
Click for Slide Show - Part 2
Click for Slide Show - Part 3
Click for Slide Show - Part 4

(These are large downloads, mostly 800 x 600 images, so be patient while they load)


Results

(coming?)


Return to BFAR Page


Last updated:  19 Jan 2016